Get a discount with a minimum purchase at PaulFredrick.com
TrackLife International

Penn Relays Blog

penn_relays_cover

The United States and Jamaica renewed their heated rivalry on the track at the 2014 Penn Relays. See highlights from TrackLife International’s blog coverage:

2:57 p.m. — Men’s 4×400 USA vs. The World

Results:
1. Bahamas (3:00.78)
2. United States (3:03.31)
3. Brazil (3:03.32)
4. Jamaica (3:04.99)
5. Nigeria (3:05.05)

mens_quarter


2:53 p.m. — Men’s 4×400 USA vs. The World

Lineup:
United States: Kyle Clemons, Kind Butler, David Verburg, Manteo Mitchell
Jamaica: Allodin Fothergill, Ricardo Chambers, Chumain Fitten, Jermaine Brown
Brazil: Pedro De Oliveira, Wagner Cardoso, Anderson Henriques, Hugo De Sousa
Bahamas: Michael Mathieu, Demetrius Pinder, Chris Brown, Ramon Miller
Nigeria: Isah Salihu, Orukpe Erayokan, Noah Akwu, Amaechi Morton


2:50 p.m. — College Men’s 4×200 Championship of America

Results:
1. UTech (1:20.07)
2. Texas A&M (1:20.29)
3. LSU (1:21.47)
4. St. Augustine’s (1:21.91)
5. Pittsburgh (1:22.66)
6. Indiana Tech (1:23.64)
7. South Carolina (1:23.67)
8. Middle Tennessee (1:24.13)


2:45 p.m. — College Men’s 4×200 Championship of America

Lineup:
UTech: Guirab Dantago, Julian Forte, Andrew Fisher, Ronald Levy
Texas A&M: Carlyle Roudette, Prezel Hardy, Jr., Shavez Hart, Deon Lendore
LSU: Darrell Bush, Aaron Ernest, Tremayne Acy, Shermund Allsop
St. Augustine’s: Joshua Edmonds, Taffawee Johnson, Daniel Jameison, Jermaine Jones
Indiana Tech: Deshawn Marshall, Dontaey Paige, Harris Edwards III, John Broaden
South Carolina: Eric Winfrey, Chris Royster, Chris Walker, Brandon Sanders
Middle Tennessee: Demitrius Shelton, Tahir Walsh, Andre Hamilton, Emmanuel Tugumisirize


2:43 p.m. — Women’s 4×400 USA vs. The World

Results:
1. United States (3:25.62)
2. Nigeria (3:27.16)
3. Jamaica (3:27.32)
4. Brazil (3:33.24)


2:35 p.m. — Women’s 4×400 USA vs. The World

Lineup:
United States: Keshia Kirtz, Monica Hargrove, DeeDee Trotter, Jessica Beard
Jamaica: Christine Day, Patricia Hall, Anastasia Le-Roy, Shericka Williams
Brazil: Geisa Coutinho, Jailma Lima, Liliane Barbosa Fernandes, Joelma Das Neves Sousa
Nigeria: Folashade Abugan, Omolara Omotosho, Bukola Abugunloko, Regina George


2:09 p.m. — High School Boys’ 4×100 Championship of America

Results:
1. Jamaica College (39.72)
2. Calabar (39.85)
3. St. Jago (40.23)
4. St. George’s (40.32)
5. Kingston College (40.35)
6. Wolmer’s Boys (40.78)
7. T.C. Williams (42.08)
8. Long Beach Poly (42.39)


2:05 p.m. — High School Boys’ 4×100 Championship of America

Lineup:
Calabar (Kingston, JAM): Edward Clarke, Michael O’hara, Julani Walker, Seanie Selvine
Kingston College (East Kingston, JAM): Chadayne Walker, Mario Williams, Antonio Henry, Stephen Clunis
St. Jago (St. Catherine, JAM): Chad Walker, Nathon Allen, Jordan Chin, Martin Manley
T.C. Williams (Alexandria, VA): Phil Tyler, Josephus Lyles, Tyrice Henery, Noah Lyles
Jamaica College (Kingston, JAM): Waseem Williams, Tyler Mason, Keneil Patterson, Devaughn Baker
Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, CA): Jeremy Calhoun, Jalen Washington, Maryea Harris, Malik Dennis
St. George’s (Kingston, JAM): Oraine Palmer, Jelani Walker, Akeemo Minott, Joshua Darby
Wolmer’s Boys (Kingston, JAM): Raheem Robinson, Jaheel Hyde, Karey Kelly, Javoy Tucker


2:02 p.m. — College Men’s 4×100 Championship of America

Results:
1. UTech (38.71)
2. LSU (38.83)
3. St. Augustine’s (39.19)
4. Houston (39.70)
5. Texas (39.71)
6. East Carolina (40.38)
7. Auburn (40.44)
8. UWI Mona (40.47)


1:55 p.m. — College Men’s 4×100 Championship of America

Lineup:
UTech: Andrew Fisher, Julian Forte, Adolphus Nevers, Tyquendo Tracey
LSU: Tremayne Acy, Aaron Ernest, Tremayne Acy, Shermund Allsop
Texas: Charles Anumnu, Zack Bilderback, Senoj-Jay Givans, Christopher Irvin
Auburn: Zachary Gunnz, Keenan Brock, Michael Cheeks, Teray Smith
Houston: Leshon Collins, Christopher Morales, James Arnett, Cameron Burrell
East Carolina: Michael Neal, Austin Lewis, Cameron Hudson, Hunter Furr
UWI Mona: Bernado Brady, Jason Hylton, Kavean Smith, Dwayne Ferguson


1:22 p.m. — Women’s Sprint Medley Relay USA vs. The World

Results:
1. United States (3:37.94)
2. Jamaica (3:37.94)
3. Caribbean All-Stars (3:46.95)


1:15 p.m. — Women’s Sprint Medley Relay USA vs. The World

Lineup:
USA:
Alexandria Anderson, Charonda Williams, Moushaumi Robinson, Ajee Wilson
Jamaica: Natasha Morrison, Anastasia Le-Roy, Patricia Hall, Natalya Goule
Caribbean All-Stars: Anthonique Strachan, Shenique Ferguson, Alena Brooks, Kimarra McDonald


1:07 p.m. — Men’s 4×100 meters relay USA vs. The World

Results:
1. United States (38.57)
2. Jamaica (38.58)
3. Brazil (38.94)
4. China (39.12)
5. Qatar (39.38)
6. Nigeria (39.89)

penn_relays_mens_story


1:05 p.m. — Men’s 4×100 meters relay USA vs. The World

Lineup:
USA:
Charles Silmon, Justin Gatlin, Rakieem Salaam, Walter Dix
Jamaica: Jason Livermore, Michael Frater, Rasheed Dwyer, Oshane Bailey
Nigeria: Ogho-Oghene Egwero, Nicolas Imhoaperamhe, Elvis Ukale, Obinna Metu
China: Shiwei Chen, Chen Xu, Yang Yang, Youxue Mo
Brazil: Bruno Barros, Jefferson Liberato, Aledemir Junior, Jorge Vides
Qatar: Tosin Ogunode, Samuel Francis, Femi Ogunode, Eid Al-Kuwari


12:40 p.m. — Women’s 4×100 meters relay USA vs. The World

Results:
1. Jamaica (42.81)
2. United States (43.15)
3. Trinidad & Tobago (43.53)
4. Brazil (43.77)


12:35 p.m. — Women’s 4×100 meters relay USA vs. The World

Lineup:
USA: Stacey Ann-Smith, Alexandria Anderson, Muna Lee, Lekeisha Lawson
Jamaica: Carrie Russell, Kerron Stewart, Anneisha McLaughin, Trisha-Ann Hawthorne
Trinidad & Tobago: Aaliya Telesford, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Reyare Thomas, Kamara Durant
Brazil: Vanusa Santos, Franciela Davide, Evelyn Santos, Rosangela Santos

 

Pin It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *